INTERKULTUR World Rankings

as of March 2020

[will be updated several times a year]

All INTERKULTUR competitions have been carried out according to the MUSICA MUNDI quality seal.

This makes possible an impressive overall comparison of all choirs that have participated.

The INTERKULTUR World Rankings has retroactive effect back to the year 2000.

Based upon this World Rankings, individual lists are then made which reflect the situation in the various categories.


More details

TOP 1000

Pos. Choir Conductor Country Points
101. Gustavi Ungdomskör Petter Ekberg Sweden 1031
101. Coro Juvenil do Instituto Gregoriano de Lisboa Filipa Palhares Portugal 1031
103. Taipei Fu-Hsing Private School Choir Huang Ling & Pei-Jung Lee Chinese Taipei 1029
103. Guangdong Experimental High School SSC Choir Mingjing Xie China 1029
105. Methodist College Choir Sanjeev Jayaratnam Sri Lanka 1027
106. Mješoviti Kamerni Hor Srbadija Desanka Trakilović & Jelena Trakilović Bosnia and Herzegovina 1026
107. Chamber Choir of the Lomonosov Moscow State University of Fine Chemical Technologies Ivan Samoilov Russia 1025
108. Valmiera Music School Choir "Sollare" Irena Zelca Latvia 1024
108. Molen Kórus Kobus Venter & Loretté du Toit South Africa 1024
110. Cantores Sancti Marci Jurica Petar Petrac Croatia 1023
110. Chamber Choir of Gnessins College Petr Savinkov Russia 1023
110. Toraya Choir Jakarta Rainier Revireino Indonesia 1023
113. Junges Consortium Berlin - Jugendkammerchor der Musikschule City-West Vinzenz Weissenburger Germany 1022
114. Kamarikuoro Värinä Noora Hirn Finland 1021
114. Kamarikuoro Kaamos Visa Yrjölä Finland 1021
116. Collegium Vocale Celje Bernarda Preložnik Kink Slovenia 1020
116. Fontys Jazz Choir Hans van den Brand Netherlands 1020
116. Maîtrise de Seine-Maritime Mathias Charton France 1020
119. Female Chamber Choir "Banjalucanke" Mladen Matovic Bosnia and Herzegovina 1017
119. Durbanville Primary School Choir Anne-Marie Dippenaar South Africa 1017
121. Karolinskas Kammarkör Björn Johansson Sweden 1016
121. Korallerna Linda Alexandersson Sweden 1016
121. Anima Solla Marite Purina Latvia 1016
124. KIVI Children's Choir Danguolė Aukselienė Lithuania 1015
125. Telkom University Choir Aldo Randy Ginting Indonesia 1014
126. Ensemble Vocal Luna Wilmia Verrier Cuba 1013
127. Vox Carniola Eva Jelenc Drozg Slovenia 1012
128. Floice Agustinus Wahyu Permadi Indonesia 1010
128. Danish National Church Choir Sigrid Damsager Frandsen Denmark 1010
130. Kantiléna Brno Jakub Klecker & Michal Jancík Czech Republic 1009
131. Children's Choir "Perezvony" Larisa Yarutskaya Russia 1008
131. consonus vokalensemble Mauro Ursprung Switzerland 1008
133. Farnham Youth Choir David Victor-Smith Great Britain 1005
134. Panyu Xinghai Childrens’ Choir Qin Wei China 1004
135. Kammerkoret Aurum Eva Holm Foosnæs Norway 1003
135. PSM Unpar Tabela Harati Harry Priono Indonesia 1003
135. Jeugdkoor Waelrant Marleen De Boo Belgium 1003
138. Li-Ron Choir Ronit Shapira Israel 1001
138. Haga motettkör Ulrike Heider Sweden 1001
140. Female Choir "Venda" of Ventspils Culture Centre Anitra Niedre & Rudīte Tālberga Latvia 1000
141. Jugendkammerchor St. Margareta Klaus Wallrath Germany 999
141. Children's Choir of Kekava Music School Vineta Litauniece Latvia 999
143. The Bangkok Voices Kittiporn Tantrarungroj Thailand 997
143. East Central University Chorale Steven Walker USA 997
143. St. Paul's College and Sacred Heart Canossian College Mixed Choir Sanders Lau China/Hong Kong SAR 997
146. Bel Chorus Dag Erik Enoksen Norway 994
146. Children's Choir "Nošu planetas" Rudite Talberga & Anitra Niedre Latvia 994
148. Mixed Choir "Ventspils" Aigars Meri Latvia 993
149. Karangturi Choir Petrus Wahyu Indonesia 992
150. St. Paul's Co-educational College Senior Mixed Voice Choir Yet Hang Apollo Wong China/Hong Kong SAR 991
150. Tartu Ülikooli Akadeemiline Naiskoor Triin Koch Estonia 991
150. Bunte Steine Katharina Wincor Austria 991
153. U P Youth Choir Lhente-Mari Pitout South Africa 990
153. Rīgas Stradiņa universitātes jauktais koris "Rīga" Zane Zilberte & Evita Taranda Latvia 990
153. Miriam College High School Glee Club Nancy Roman Philippines 990
153. Kammerkoret Bocca Ive Buch Romme Norway 990
153. Dublin Youth Chamber Choir Lynsey Hannah Callaghan Ireland 990
158. Positive Vibrations Robert Majewski Poland 988
158. Noted Sanjeev Jayaratnam Sri Lanka 988
158. Lommelerkene Ingrid Hanken Norway 988
161. Skanderborg Girls Choir Alice Vestergaard Denmark 986
161. Male Choir MEPhI Nadezhda Malyavina Russia 986
163. Zvonky Praha Jarmila Novenková Czech Republic 985
164. Ženska Klapa Teranke Sveto Popovic Croatia 984
164. Naiskuoro Välke Tapani Tirilä Finland 984
164. Barnaul Children’s Choir Inessa Gritsay Russia 984
164. John P. Stevens High School A Cappella Choir Matthew Lee USA 984
168. Academy of Music's Girls Choir Esbjerg Lone Gislinge Denmark 983
168. South China Normal University Choir Yanhui Su China 983
170. The Academic Choir of Far Eastern Federal University Elena Petukhova Russia 982
170. Elleri Tütarlastekoor Külli Lokko Estonia 982
170. The Piccolinis Peshali Yapa Sri Lanka 982
173. Sacred Heart Canossian College Choir Renie Sinn China/Hong Kong SAR 981
173. Copenhagen Girls' Choir Anne Marie Granau Denmark 981
173. Petri Sångare Alexander Einarsson Sweden 981
173. Kammerchor des Collegium Musicum Berlin Donka Miteva Germany 981
177. International School of the Sacred Heart Vocal Ensemble Ema Horn Japan 980
177. Shanghai Yangjing High School Men's Choir Fang Liu China 980
179. Koritsia Linda Alexandersson Sweden 979
179. Raffles Chorale Ban Sheng Toh Singapore 979
179. Boca Que Usa Lina Santoro & Roberto Fabri Brazil 979
182. St Mary's DSG Choir Lindy van der Meulen South Africa 978
182. Kamarikuoro Gaudete! Anneli Julén Finland 978
184. Da Capo Female Choir Gunilla Frödén Sweden 977
185. Thai Youth Choir Atichai Tragoondet Thailand 976
185. UiTM Chamber Choir Masashi Kishimoto Malaysia 976
185. Puzangalan Children's Choir Sheng-Ying Wu Chinese Taipei 976
188. Vokalna Skupina Radost Damjana Vončina Slovenia 975
188. Riga Technical University Mixed Choir VIVERE Gints Ceplenieks Latvia 975
190. Solafide Janicke Damm Rusti Norway 974
190. Oberwalliser Vokalensemble Hansruedi Kämpfen Switzerland 974
190. Mansinam Choir Ronald Bukorsyom Indonesia 974
190. Adolf Fredriks Gosskör Tony Margeta Sweden 974
194. Qoro Quando Jori Männisto Finland 973
194. Chapel of Boys and Young Men of the Sverdlovsk State Children Philharmonic Viacheslav Kulmametev Russia 973
194. Tallinn Secondary Science School Girls' Choir Heli Roos Estonia 973
194. The Graduate Singers Mohamed Adyll Hardy Bin Mohamed Yusoff Singapore 973
194. Stars Young Men's Choir Sun Xinran China 973
199. Defrost Youth Choir Thomas Caplin Norway 972
200. Canzone Ulrika Grauberg & Eneken Viitmaa Estonia 971
Stellenbosch University Choir (South Africa)
Stellenbosch University Choir (South Africa)