INTERKULTUR World Rankings

as of November 2018

[will be updated several times a year]

All INTERKULTUR competitions have been carried out according to the MUSICA MUNDI quality seal.

This makes possible an impressive overall comparison of all choirs that have participated.

The INTERKULTUR World Rankings has retroactive effect back to the year 2000.

Based upon this World Rankings, individual lists are then made which reflect the situation in the various categories.


More details

Chamber Choirs & Vocal Ensembles

Pos. Choir Conductor Country Points
1. The Müller Chamber Choir Meng-Hsien Peng Chinese Taipei 1177
2. University of Louisville Cardinal Singers Kent Hatteberg USA 1173
3. Children and Youth Studio "Gaismina" Orba Dzintra Latvia 1163
4. Ensemble Thios Omilos Germany 1142
5. ONE Chamber Choir Ai Hooi Lim Singapore 1141
6. The Orthodox Male Choir "Armonia" Ion Iulian Dumitru Romania 1119
6. Philomela Marjukka Riihimäki Finland 1119
8. Niños Cantores de la Orquesta Sinfónica Juvenil y Camerata Larense Libia Gómez & Yonathan Villarreal Venezuela 1118
9. Vocal Ensemble "Fortissimo" Milena Dobreva Bulgaria 1088
10. 4x4 Frauenchor der Pädagogischen Hochschule HD Heike Kiefner-Jesatko Germany 1086
11. Ars Nova Vocal Ensemble Katalin Kiss Hungary 1084
12. Vokalensemble Hohes C Moritz Guttmann Austria 1083
12. Adelaide Chamber Singers Carl Crossin Australia 1083
14. Gnesins' Ensemble of Contemporary Music "Altro coro" Aleksandr Ryzhinskiy Russia 1078
15. The Sunday Night Singers Mike McCullough & Allan Laino USA 1071
16. Cantus Tove Ramlo-Ystad Norway 1060
17. Mt. San Antonio College Madrigals Bruce Rogers USA 1055
18. Zhensky Kameren Khor "Sv. Zlata Meglenska" Letka Dimovska Polizova Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) 1031
19. Ateneo Chamber Singers Jonathan Velasco Philippines 1017
20. Molen Kórus Kobus Venter & Loretté du Toit South Africa 1016
21. The Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory Alexander Solovyev Russia 1015
22. Anima Solla Marite Purina Latvia 1010
23. Chamber Choir of the Lomonosov Moscow State University of Fine Chemical Technologies Ivan Samoilov Russia 1009
24. S:t Johannes Kammarkör Karin Oldgren Sweden 1006
24. Abbellimento Jarmila Novenková Czech Republic 1006
26. Singfoniker in F Karl Lohninger Austria 994
27. Female Chamber Choir "Banjalucanke" Mladen Matovic Bosnia and Herzegovina 993
27. Mešani Pevski Zbor Postojna Matej Penko Slovenia 993
29. Bunte Steine Katharina Wincor Austria 987
30. Kammerkoret Bocca Ive Buch Romme Norway 986
31. Bel Chorus Dag Erik Enoksen Norway 984
31. Linn-Benton Community College Re-Choired Element Chamber Choir James Reddan USA 984
33. Noted Sanjeev Jayaratnam Sri Lanka 976
34. Kammerkoret Aurum Eva Holm Foosnæs Norway 973
34. Dpz Kraški slavček - Krasje Petra Grassi Italy 973
36. Embla Norunn Illevold Giske Norway 972
37. Student Choir of Nankai University Chaomei Meng China 971
38. Guangdong Experimental Middle School SS Mingjing Xie China 969
39. Thai Youth Choir Atichai Tragoondet Thailand 964
40. Stars Young Men's Choir Sun Xinran China 963
40. Sirene Volkan Akkoç Turkey 963
40. The Graduate Singers Mohamed Adyll Hardy Bin Mohamed Yusoff Singapore 963
40. Kammerkoret Pegasus Torsten Mariegaard Denmark 963
40. Korallerna Linda Alexandersson Sweden 963
40. The Bangkok Voices Kittiporn Tantrarungroj Thailand 963
40. Qoro Quando Jori Männisto Finland 963
47. Côr y Wiber Angharad Mair Jones Great Britain 961
48. DelicaTon Freigericht e.V. Matthias Schmitt Germany 959
49. Volve Vokal Gro Espedal Norway 958
50. Kórus Spontánusz Zoltàn Kocsis-Holper Hungary 956
The Müller Chamber Choir
(Chinese Taipei)