Photo: Jonas Persson
European Choir Games 2019

Time to celebrate!

First winners of Grand Prix of Nations & European Choir Games announced

On August 06, 2019, the first Award Ceremony of the Grand Prix of Nations 2019 & 4th European Choir Games at the Partille Arena in Gothenburg put the participating choirs in high spirits.

These are the Category Winners of the Open Competition – our best wishes go to the singers who received today the blessing for their hard rehearsal work:

O2 Youth Choirs (Mixed and Equal Voices):
South China Normal University Choir, China
conducted by Yanhui Su

O4 Adult Choirs (Mixed, Male, Female Choirs):
Maîtrise de Seine-Maritime, France
conducted by Mathias Charton

O6 Musica Sacra with accompaniment:
St. Paul's College and Sacred Heart Canossian College Mixed Choir, China/Hong Kong SAR
conducted by Sanders Lau

O7 Gospel, Spiritual, Music of Spirit and Faith:
Maîtrise de Seine-Maritime, France
conducted by Mathias Charton

O9 Folklore a cappella:
China Welfare Institute Children's Palace Little Companion Art Troupe Choir, China
conducted by Fang Lin

The Champions Competition was well frequented, too, and therefore made it a tough decision for the jury, who had to award the points and Champions titles – let's give a big hand to the newly crowned Champions of the European Choir Games 2019

C2 Youth Choirs (Mixed and Equal Voices):
Dublin Youth Chamber Choir, from Ireland
conducted by Lynsey Hannah Callaghan

C4 Adult Choirs (Mixed, Male, Female Choirs):
Roganova Youth Capella "Harmony", Russia
conducted by Eugene Ivanov

C6 Musica Sacra with accompaniment:
Coro Juvenil do Instituto Gregoriano de Lisboa, Portugal
conducted by Filipa Palhares

C9 Folklore a cappella:
The Academic Choir of Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
conducted by Elena Petukhova

Finally the new Winners of the Grand Prix of Nations Gothenburg 2019 were announced – congratulations to the happy singers who reveled in a real joyful celebration on stage:

GP2 Youth Choirs (Mixed and Equal Voices):
Shenzhen Senior High School Lily Girls Choir, China
conducted by Man Xue Hu

GP4 Adult Choirs (Mixed, Male, Female Choirs):
Kvindelige Studenters Sangforening Oslo, Norway
conducted by Marit Tøndel Bodsberg Weyde

GP6 Musica Sacra with accompaniment:
La Cappella, Sweden
conducted by Tony Margeta

GP7 Gospel, Spiritual, Music of Spirit and Faith:
Maîtrise de Seine-Maritime, France
conducted by Mathias Charton

GP9 Folklore a cappella:
Kvindelige Studenters Sangforening Oslo, Norway
conducted by Marit Tøndel Bodsberg Weyde

The stunning surprise was a double Grand Prix victory of Norway and the Kvindelige Studenters Sangforening Oslo. But also France rocked it: they will bring home 3x Gold: 2 category victories in the Open Competition and a Grand Prix title in Gospel, Spiritual, Music of Spirit and Faith, where they formerly were awarded category winner – congratulations!

A complete list of results is available for download here.

Back

RELATED NEWS