Awards Ceremony © Jonas Persson
European Choir Games 2019

You are the Champions!

Second Awards Ceremony of the Grand Prix of Nations Gothenburg 2019 & 4th European Choir Games

On August 10, 2019, the second Award Ceremony of the Grand Prix of Nations 2019 & 4th European Choir Games at the Partille Arena in Gothenburg put the participating choirs in high spirits. All choirs that competed in the second part of the event finally got their results. Their joy and cheering for the winners seemed neverending! 

These are the Winners of the Open Competition: 

O1 - Children's Choirs
China Welfare Institute Children's Palace Little Companion Art, China
conducted by Fang Lin

O3 - Chamber Choirs/Vocal Ensembles
Youth Choir Aarhus U, Denmark
conducted by Jonas Rasmussen

O5 - Musica Sacra a cappella
China Welfare Institute Children's Palace Little Companion Art, China
conducted by Fang Lin

O8 - Jazz, Pop, Show
Gitabumi Voices, Indonesia
conducted by Tedy Eka Supriyandi

O10 - Folklore with accompaniment
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör, Sweden
conducted by Tony Margeta

The Champions Competition is designed for choirs with some competition experience and here, too, singers can qualify for the next higher level, the Grand Prix of Nations

Congratulations to the winners of the Champions of the European Choir Games 2019:

C1 - Children's Choirs:
Valmiera Music School Choir "Sollare”, Latvia, conducted by Irena Zelca

C3 - Chamber Choirs/Vocal Ensembles
Giocoso, Netherlands
conducted by Rita Scheffers

C5 - Musica Sacra a cappella
Giocoso, Netherlands
conducted by Rita Scheffers

C8 - Jazz, Pop, Show
Showkoor Rise Up, Belgium
conducted by Karin Lauwers

The Grand Prix of Nations comprehends high-performance choirs from all over the world, presenting their repertoire at a sophisticated level. 

Let's give a big hand to our winners: 

GP - 1 Children's Choirs
Guangzhou Little Petrel Children's Choir, China
conducted by Diao Zhijun & Meng Fei Liu

GP 3 - Chamber Choirs/Vocal Ensembles
University of Oregon Chamber Choirs, USA, conducted by Sharon Paul

GP 5 - Musica Sacra a cappella
Gnesins' Ensemble of Contemporary Music "Altro coro”, Russia
conducted by Aleksandr Ryzhinskiy

GP 8 - Jazz, Pop, Show
Gitabumi Voices, Indonesia
conducted by Tedy Eka Supriyandi

GP 10 - Folklore with accompaniment
Guangzhou Little Petrel Children’s Choir, China
conducted by Diao Zhijun and Meng Fei Liu

A real striker rushing through the competition levels – the Gitabumi Voices from Indonesia modestly started with the Open Competition, and marched right through the performances to the Grand Prix of Nations and left the Award Ceremony as the Winner of the Grand Prix of Nations in the Jazz, Pop, Show Choirs category.

The list of all results - including also the first part of the event - is available for download here

Congratulations to ALL singers and we hope to welcome many of you to the next INTERKULTUR games – the World Choir Games 2020 in Flanders, Belgium!

Retour

NOUVELLES CONNEXES